• About
  • The Edit
  • The Review
  • The Video
  • Contact/PR

Airplane Essentials: Packing a 3-1-1 Liquids Baggie

The only exception I will allow to my no checked baggage rule is a suitcase full of vacation purchases on the way back.  On the way there, however, I refuse to check anything if I can help it.  That's why, for two weeks, I will be living off the contents of this bag.

Below, a list of all the liquids that are coming with me on my trip -- since airlines are so finicky about travelling with any sort of liquid, I've had to downsize.  You're allowed to bring as many items up to 3 oz in size, in 1 single 1-quart bag.  This is an extensive list since I'm away for almost two weeks, but for a more condensed / overnight version, click here!

Aesop Resurrection Rinse-Free Hand Wash | smells way better than Purell
Antipodes Aura  Mask | decanted into a tiny pot so I can turn my flight into a spa experience

Avene Thermal Water | for planes and other places with questionable tap water

Bioderma Sensibio | needs no introduction

Bumble & bumble Creme de Coco Conditioner | conditioner > shampoo

Dr Bronner's Liquid Soap | mix 1:1 for shampoo, use full strength for body wash

Caudalie Vinoperfect Brightening Serum | I back this up like a Chevy

Caudalie Vinoperfect Beauty Fluid | this too

Josie Maran Argan Oil | face, body, hair and lip moisture

Murad Acne Clearing Treatment | skin saviour

Salt Water | DIY it here

Weleda Salt Toothpaste | first-time user, will report back

Yu-be Moisturizing Skin Cream | for non-greasy hydration
That's it folks -- all two weeks of skin care.  Wish me luck.


  1. Great job on the downsizing! :-) I love the idea of Dr. Bonner's liquid soap.. I am yet to try these!


    1. Okay, full disclosure, it didn't work THAT well as a shampoo when mixed with water. I think I'll try mixing with conditioner next, but I ended up getting two uber-cheap blowouts while I was away :-p

  2. So, are you buying a suitcase there LOL? I don't get it. If it ok to check a bag on the way back, why not on the way there? I always check a bag. I HATE people who bring all their shit and stuff it in the overhead bins. Sorry, that's not what they're meant for. And then they take up MY space for my jacket because they're too scared to check their crap. My hubby travels ALL the time-like constantly with the CBC-even to Japan and back- and he's NEVER lost a piece of luggage in 30 years with them. NEVER. Sorry, that's my luggage rant hahahahaha.Hope we're still friends. ;)

    1. LOL of course we are!

      Nah, I just check the carry on if the weight is over the limit -- I've never purchased luggage on a trip, my credit card would never recover!

      I hate checking luggage on the way there because I don't want to lose even a moment of my vacation :-) on the way back I don't care as much, but i still prefer not to so I don't have to hang at the airport for as long. I definitely would never carry on anything larger than a 21" case -- you'll see in my vlog next week!

      PS: tod just read the comment about not losing luggage and she's very jealous -- hers was lost for 3 weeks from Australia to Vienna LOL

  3. Wow!!! Great job on that. I will follow what you did here for they are really space saving and so perfect when travelling.

    1. Thanks! It's taken a few trips to develop this routine

  4. Ooh, such lovely picks and packed so efficiently! Will definitely turn to this post next time I'm prepping for a vacation :) I think I might just have to try that Caudalie serum!


    1. YES YOU DO. I've repurchased it at least three times in the last 2.5 years

  5. I'm so amazed at how little products there are! My 1 quart plastic bag is always in danger of exploding from the amount of liquids I bring. :(
    I love your Chevy reference. :)

    1. Oh it was definitely a squeeze in there! Just make sure you're not counting any stick makeup as liquids so they don't occupy any precious room! This goes for all cream shadows, lipstick and concealers :-)

  6. I love your picks!!! I want to try that hand sanitizer.

    From now on I will forget shampoo but will ALWAYS bring conditioner. My hair was hella crunchy after Jamaica because the hotels never stocked conditioner. That bumble conditioner looks awesome for the beach.

    1. Omg purell doesn't even compare, this Aesop one smells so good!

      The bumble conditioner is awesome, I had a 1L bottle that I used for a year and my hair never got tires of it!

  7. Awesome job on the downsizing! Very tempted by that Aesop hand wash. T^T


Design by | SweetElectric